Sunday, May 25, 2014

i am petrified

of the thought that exams being just around the corner, and fucking afraid id miss the chance to do my final year project on something i have always wanted to work on. yes undergrad research is not specialized but whatever, i still want to work on corals. 

this semester has been pretty good, ive been submitting everything wayy before everyone else, except for the fact that we have statistics... i dont know if im going to pass the subject or not, and i damn well hope i do with at least a B! but mann, numbers are soo confusing right now, and i made the mistake of not studying it from the beginning,  bet i am going to do shit in the exams later

i even considered doing the 'mc for being stressed' trick on the day of the paper itself, as how ive always done for papers that i dont have the confidence to face during my days in usm(eventhough i did so, my results still sucks), but i cannot afford to waste anymore time. its been almost 6 years since i started my degree, and im not even in the medical line.

oh Allah, please make everything fall into place for me. pleaseeee :(

Monday, April 21, 2014

Kisah merapu..

a month ago i bought myself a Samsung Galaxy Note 3,after months of waiting for my ptptn money... lama gila rasenye menunggu when you really need the thing you plan on buying. i broke my s2 in an anger management session lol and since that was my only phone at that time i really needed a replacement as the session just had to occur during final exams.. tp tak dapat time tu punn, sbb takdok pitih! mehhh...and then i saw a couple of my friends using the Note 3,tried it out and i found it to be pretty likeable (i used to hate the note line of products, always thought of it as being too big to fit in my pocket and ridiculous to talk on,like placing a stone slab on the side of my face).

so dgn konfidennye aku bersungguh nak beli note 3,dah konfem itulah phone yang akan aku beli, walaupun time tu ada ura2 yang s5 dah nak keluar sikit je lagi. walaupun s5 tu seemed more appealing to an ex-fitness junkie like me(for the heartrate sensor),pikir2 balik aku ni bukanlah serajin dulu nak exercise sangat, semua nya palsu belaka, maka aku pun decided to stick with the decision of buying the galaxy note 3.

maka the day i got my ptptn money,aku dan sang suami berkejar terus ke klcc untuk beli phone tersebut. i opted for the rose gold/black color, semangat ni, pilih plan bagai (beli dengan maxis),just to find out that i have been blacklisted by DiGi for having an unpaid broadband bill. Lahar gila! aku seperti nak mengamuk tapi tak boleh kerana aku masih diketika itu, berada di tempat umum, maka aku mencarut dengan sopan je kat operator digi tu sewaktu on the phone dengan beliau. last2 aku sedarkan diri dari rasukan ablasa tu and tanya dia elok2 'so what do i have to do now to set things right again?'

dia pun memberi aku jawapan yang laki aku tak boleh nak terima..lagi2 sebab its on a weekend.,and manusia semuanya nak keluar time weekend. aku takdehal, laki aku la gelabah lebih..

operator: pegi digi, amek statement account, pegi balai polis, buat report, hantar balik kat digi report tu.
aku: adoi.. (sambil jeling2 tgk laki aku,dlm hati dah rasa--habisla kene bebel--),u je bagi i statement takleh            ke?
operator: takleh kene pegi kat digi
aku: ok lah oklah.bye!

went to my husband..

aku: b, kita kene bla3 (told him what i was told to do)
laki: aduiiiiiiiiiii i dah cakap dah lain kali jangan careless hilang wallet la apa la bla3
aku: why must you be bitter about this? i am the one yang takboleh nak beli phone, bukan you.kalau u                  taknak bawak i pergi digi, nnt i boleh pegi sendiri.jgn la nak marah2 pulak..
laki: senyap.

aku telah berjaya mencaras laki aku. bukan dengan cara yang kasar ye,walaupun kekadang aku mmg kasar, hahahaha tapi aku cuba untuk berlemah lembut dgn laki aku supaya dia tak rasa stress dgn aku and takde la rasa nak kawen lain.

but he took me to the digi center in timesquare anyways, even with the shitty traffic. and then buat report. but we din go back to digi after,sbb malas nak harung traffic. dia suruh aku pegi sendiri je nanti. kan senang!.. pastu kitorang pun balik ke klcc, sbb his cousins were waiting for us there...letih je..nak beli phone punye pasal.ingat boleh setel haritu gak, tapi takleh rupenye. so redha jela..

cerita2 dgn makcik dia about the unfortunate event, and then makcik dia cakap, you can use my name to purchase.

lahhhhhh....asal tak buat camtu je tadi do.buat penat je. aku pun berlari pergi ke maxis just 5 mins before the center closes dan cakap nak guna nama laki aku untuk beli phone tersebut.and dia kata boleh, and i even got it almost half the price, since DH has been using maxis since forever.jimat duit i. rezeki betul.. eching2 mcm takde hari lain dah boleh beli phone tu kan.haha

so itulah kisahnye pasal tepon aku. hahaha... sebenarnye takde arah nak post, aku saja nak try type guna laptop laki aku. k bye!




Sunday, April 13, 2014

Scuba diving

? My last dive was like what, a couple of months ago I think. So obviously I was super2 excited about the living on board trip that I went for recently. And boy, how awesome the trip was!

I was out stationed for almost a week, as a couple of days before the LOB thingy we had fieldwork at pulau Tinggi. The fieldwork itself was cool even with only a couple of dives, imagine LOB, diving all day long!

Fieldwork took 2 days, and it was a practical thing we had to apply from classes back in UKM, regarding the Survey Methods subject. We learned how to place transects on Sea grass and coral reef areas, and learned how to assess them. With the coral reefs, it was pretty easy. Even though my buoyancy (this is crucial to be known) sucked ass, I could still manage to hover above the corals without breaking them. But seagrasses, damn.. They're pretty hard. I couldn't stay properly buoyant, not even for a few seconds. And it's hard if you keep falling to the ground because the floor of the area consists of super fine substrate particles that would cloud the waters if you had them suspended with your awkward movements (this happens when you try too hard to stay buoyant, as buoyancy should come as natural as possible). And when the water gets cloudy, no work can be done until it settles down again. And mind you, that would take quite sometime. Beginner divers like us can only spend like what, an hour underwater, tops. We needed to take about 10 clear photos, and if each photo was distrupted by 10mins of cloudiness, I don't think there would be enough time for things to be done. And that would suck , because we get assessed by our ability to do stuff underwater.
Diving while LOB on the other hand, was of no pressure. It was all leisure, and the fact that we weren't being seriously watched made me control my buoyancy much much better. Lol looks like I am not as tough as I think I am, since I suck being under pressure! Oh I forgot to mention, in pulau Tinggi, I thought the water is as clear as it gets, but man was I wrong.. Around the Tioman Island, it is ten times better! Imagine, being able to see the sea bed 40m below from the surface! Initially looking down from the boat I thought that it is shallow, but then our instructor told us how deep it actually is and I went like, fuyooh ! Hahaha. Jakun kan, lama lakk tak dive.

The only problem I had during the dives was that I would bleed a bit ascending. One of my dive masters said that it is common for descends so mine is like a different thing. But my instructor said it's normal if I've got sinus problems so it din worry me. It hurt real bad though, like someone smacked me in the head with an iron cast pan. And that kinda ruined my mood sometimes...although I am thankful it hurts above water. If it was underwater, I bet I wouldn't be enjoying my dives one bit! Alhamdullillah ;)

The other-instructor was all about spearing fish, same goes to the boat owner. Everytime they went down they'd come up with creatures in their hands. On one of the nights they were telling stories about how the owner of the boat used to dive down 70m deep on a single tank, just to collect sand for a paid request. How he used to be so fast, no one could catch up with him, how he used to be able to catch a load of fish and that now he can only carry one or two, and all his legendary acts came to rest with just a 5 meter dive.. (his lungs almost burst upon ascending). I was in awe. I look up to people like him, so skillful!

Oh and I had another problem, apparently this one has been since forever. I couldn't shit anything out. It gets stressful when my stomach starts to ache, but nothing comes out even when I push so fucking hard. Usually I could last to about a week not shitting, but this time I ate a little bit too much so 2days was max. Last day on the boat I practically fasted so yeah I made it home safe with the load lol.

I couldn't post pictures of me diving because I did not wear any head scarf or hood for the whole trip. Maybe next time I shall get a proper outfit for future trips then only can I post photos of the whole thing. Plus, I think the blogger app on Android does not allow the arranging of photos so it would be messy if I uploaded anything thru it. Nevertheless, you guys who have never dived should definitely try out diving for the wonderful experience it gives :)

I know I would never give up diving even if my skin goes crisp black from the sun!

Saturday, January 25, 2014

The Good and the Bad

Good:

1. DH and SIL got awsome results, SIL on dean's list :D
2. I am on my semester break
3. Buying PS4 next month
4. UKM participating in SUKIPT squash, to be held in UM on the 11th of Feb..cant wait to play!
5. I am pretty confident i would have 4 A's at most, 3 at least.
6. Last Of Us is a fucking awsome game! i swear to it!

Bad:

1. My results arent out yet, and i am fucking worried about my microbiology paper. 4 units wei.. i would        totally be fucked if i get a C or lower for that subject.. sigh

2. I feel like semester break is too long, and i am feeling super restless especially when DH and SIL's results  are out, but not mine(my exams took a longer period of time to finish than theirs)

3. I accidently destroyed my phone(or maybe on purpose, i dont know), and i am looking forward to be getting a Samsung Galaxy Note 3,  though i dont see that happening in the near future as i am much more determined to be buying the PS4, and my current phone sucks. i cant portable-stalk anyone anymore.. my phone has no internet..wuuuuu

4. i am staying home, sleeping endlessly when i should actually be training for the upcoming tournament. and for that i have been awarded with 3inches of belly fat.. well done sarah!

5. I havent been cycling my bike for almost a month now, and i am afraid that the cranksets would rust if i take no action to it, but DH just wont let me cycle around the city. ahhhhh..

6. I cannot do snatches just yet. I think i need to develop more of my core...

7. Theres gonna be statistics again next semester, dammit. As much as i think maths can be pretty easy, stats is just not my thing...i wouldve failed my first year paper if it wasnt for the lecturer being sooo nice, giving us free marks for everything we do in class.

8. I drink too much coffee these days

9. my sleep schedule is out of the norm, and its so hard to fix! dammit!

10. I am very lazy to blog.. last post was in august, 2013?! mann thats ancient.

11. More bads than goods proves that i am a negative person. damn the truth sucks.

Saturday, August 24, 2013

keracunan makanan

kelmarin g makan kueytiaw kerang kat plaza damas, balik makan tu takde bende pun, esok malamnye baru terasa dikala aku sedang asyik bermain squash dgn mamat2 pakistan kat rumah... rugi weh. ikutkan ati nak je aku biar terberak kat dlm court tu, sbb tak puas g main. tapi takpe la.. dorg mmg slalu main pun so aku pun naik la rumah since dah di hujung lubang je rase2 taik tu.

aku ingat sakit perut biasa, sbb laki aku dah kene sakit perut earlier tht day and tak bebaik lagi. upenyee samaaa mcm laki aku gak.... tapi Ku baru nak kene. rasa tak sedap terus.. muntah bagai, kuar masuk toilet berganti dgn lakiku, patu dedua baring tak larat sbb the fever was starting to catch up. nak tido tK selesa, nak bangun x selesa, duk kemut2 gitu je la.. ada skali tu boleh la tido dgn harapan bangun nyakit tu hilang la kan, hampehh.. boleh plak nak terkentut time tido, seb bek cam sedar gak, berlarii aku g jamban, takut tK sempat nak kemut habis meleleh atas katil. pehhh if that ever happens mmg aku buang tilam tu. yuck!

then DH suggested that i drink some lemon juice, which he did earlier cz he said it made him feel better. i did just that and forced myself to sleep, and when i woke up, Alhamdulillah aku dah sehat! hahaha. aku pun tak tau kenapa laaa nak kene cerita bende yang tak bermotip ni kan, tapi kemungkinan besar aku rSa sbb aku bosan.. been gaming on the nintendo, trying to finish all the marios i have so that i could continue with monster hunter and prolly pester DH to get me a new game or maybe a wii u?! hahaha.. wii u la sgt. angan2 jela.

oh my first semester results din go so well, only got a 2.92. DH and SIL on the other hand both 3.5 on average. jauh k beza.. sampai dianggap 2.92 tu rendah gila?! hahaha. kalau 2.92 time kat usm ni dah kira champion dah. but yea i know im supposed to do better, sbb bagi aku the subjects im taking here in ukm mmg senang gila.. bukan cam engineering, nak baca buku rujukan pun tak paham. tapi still time peksa ritu ada yang aku mmg konfiden boleh a tapi tak a pun. cemana tuh.

kalau laa coursework 60 final 40...

Tuesday, June 25, 2013

beskal lipat gua


menyenangkan hidup aku!

Tuesday, April 9, 2013

Eyebags

Kenapa ni.. study byk sgt ke sampai 2 lapis eyebag tu? wakakakakaka.
So i just recently got back from MASUM, which was held in melaka. in my previous post i made a statement that i dont really care much for squash anymore. well, i guess id take it back... damn son, if i knew that all it takes for me to get that squash spirit back is to just get into a single tournament, i wouldnt have so easily stated that squash is just 'the other activity'. having met all the familiar faces made me feel like everything is back to normal again. just like old times :D

and i met my former squash mentor/coach/senior whatever he is, the guy that played the most important role in my squash life, Nik, and i have to say, he looks better than before.. maybe cz he has his own family now. that and his profession proly requires him to be well groomed. having a family gives that innershine-glow ke apa tah, haha but yea, thats how id say he looks like now. good for him for finally having someone to manage him(two thumbs up) kalau tak dulu, muka dah habis muka perogol da. hahahaha.

walaupun aku tgh semangat nak main squash balik, i still have my priorities. i have my religion, then my husband, then my studies.. i have to make sure that all these things comes first, im pretty sure it can be done, as i have been doing so for the past two years kan.

so cite dia kalau ada, ada la.. kalau takde, tak kesa la kan. tapi one thing is for sure now, squash will always be in me lolololol